Privacy Policy

C Systems Global ("C Systems Global") has adopted this privacy policy to establish and maintain an adequate level of personal data privacy protection.

C Systems Global complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. C Systems Global is certified with the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

If there is any conflict between the terms in this policy and the Privacy Shield Privacy Principles, the Privacy Shield Privacy Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit www.privacyshield.gov .

C Systems Global is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

C Systems Global personnel may access and use personal data only if they are authorized to do so and only for the purposes for which they are authorized. All C Systems Global employees who handle personal data from EU individuals are required to comply with the Principles stated in this Policy.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, C Systems commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact C Systems at: www.csystemsglobal.com/Contact .

C Systems has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

Collection of Personal Data

C Systems Global collects and uses Personal Data in order to deliver our products and services, inform constituents of various opportunities, and provide support. C Systems Global collects personal data provided to us in the following ways:

  1. Personal Data Provided by Individuals
    C Systems primarily collects personal data from individuals when they contract for our products, services, and support. Secondarily, individuals may provide us with personal data when they interact with our website by requesting information about our products and services or registering for one of our complimentary webinars. Additionally, information may be collected based on a call or email to us directly, interactions with us at an industry event, or by providing your business card.
    At times, job opportunities may be posted to our Careers page. You may choose to provide C Systems Global with a resume in response to one of these postings. C Systems Global will only use the information included on your resume to evaluate you as a candidate for employment.
  2. Personal Data from Third-Parties
    We may receive personal data from publicly available or purchased third-party databases (including, but limited to name, job title, business contact information). We will obtain consent prior to contact if required by the law of the country in which you are located.
  3. Personal Data from our Website
    When visiting our website, www.csystemsglobal.com, individuals may provide two basic types of information: individual personal information (see #1 above) and website use information (IP Address, Browser data, etc.) of the computer used to access our website (see Use of Cookies and IP Addresses below).
    Our website may contain links to other websites, so please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, and we are not liable for their misuse of personal data. We encourage individuals to be aware that when visiting another website privacy policies should be read carefully.

    The personal data we collect may include, but is not limited to:
    First and Last Name
    Company Name
    Title
    Phone Number
    Email Address
    Any other information that is voluntarily provided

How We Use Personal Data

We use the collected personal data (unless otherwise restricted by law) to:

  • Provide authorized support or other services, as well as product updates, product patches and other similar communications or to respond directly to requests for information (including registrations or other specific requests). For EU Data Subjects, such use is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us or to respond to your specific request.
  • We may use your personal data to make contact by email or phone regarding information that may be of interest, including upcoming events or promotions. Individuals who do not wish to receive marketing communications from C Systems Global, may notify us at marketing@csystemsglobal.com.
  • Individuals may also unsubscribe by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails. Where required by the applicable law, we will send marketing communications only with consent, which was provided at the time the personal data was provided.

Children’s Privacy

Our website and services are not intended to be used by children, nor do we intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal data from a child under age 13 without parental consent, C Systems Global will delete that information.

Use of Cookies and IP Addresses

Use of our website may be enhanced by the use of cookies. While cookies allow us to store information like user preferences, we do not store identifiable personal information except IP addresses (see below) on our website. Cookies can be disabled in a browser or mobile phone at any time.
All computers that browse the Internet have an IP address assigned to them. C Systems Global may collect assigned IP addresses and browser data on visitors to our website. We may analyze usage and statistical information from our website visitors to help us improve its quality. This information is not shared with any other third party.

Personal Data Disclosure

For individuals who have placed their data directly with us, C Systems Global does not sell, share, or disclose any provided information to a third party, except as otherwise provided herein. C Systems Global may share your personal data with our authorized partners, agents, and subcontractors in order to deploy and support products and/or services contracted by you. Such third parties must agree to use such personal data only for the purposes for which they have been engaged by C Systems Global and they are responsible to provide adequate protections for the personal data that are no less protective than those set out in this policy.
C Systems Global complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.
Please be aware that C Systems Global may be required to disclose an individual's personal information in response to a law, ruling, or government regulation.
Right to Access, Change or Delete Personal Data
Individuals have the right to know what personal data about them has been collected and to ensure that information is accurate and relevant for the purposes for which C Systems Global collected it. Upon request, individuals may review their own personal data and correct, erase, or block any data that is incorrect, as permitted by applicable law and C Systems Global policies.
C Systems Global will endeavor to respond in a timely manner to all reasonable requests to view, modify, or inactivate personal data. Direct any requests to C Systems Global through the methods specified in the section titled ‘Contact Us’ below.

Data Integrity and Security

C Systems Global takes reasonable efforts to secure the information provided to us using a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect against unauthorized access to stored personal data. However, no transmission of information sent over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, C Systems Global cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us, or to or from our products or services. C Systems Global has no responsibility or liability for the security of information transmitted via the Internet. Questions about this privacy policy or the security of personal data can be directed to Lee Hornstein, whose information is available in the 'Contact Us' section below.

Binding Arbitration 

Individuals have the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms.  Please refer to  https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction  for additional information.

Renewal / Verification

C Systems Global will renew its EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield certification annually, unless it subsequently determines that it no longer needs such certification or if it employs a different adequacy mechanism.
Prior to the re-certification, C Systems Global will review our existing policy to ensure that policies in regard to individual personal data are accurate and have been appropriately implemented.
C Systems Global will prepare an internal verification statement on an annual basis.

Changes to this Policy

C Systems Global will review its policy from time to time to ensure compliance with laws, internal procedures and industry standards. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and may not notify individuals of such changes. The Privacy Policy page of our website, located at www.csystemsglobal.com/Privacy , will be kept up to date with what information we collect and how we use it.

Contact Us

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, C Systems Global commits to answer questions and resolve complaints about privacy and our collection or use of our personal data.

C Systems Global
Lee Hornstein, Founder & CEO
510 Thornall Street, Suite 310
Edison, NJ 08837
privacy@csystemsglobal.com
(732) 548-6100 x11